Privacy Statement

FNTECH, a California Corporation, and its affiliates (“FNTECH”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring you have a positive experience when you use our virtual conferencing and communication services (the “Services”), visit our webpages, interact with us on social media, or attend a FNTECH sponsored event offline or online.

This Statement explains FNTECH’s practices when we process your “personal data,” which is information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. To “process” or “processing” means any use of personal data including, transferring, collecting, recording, storing, using, analyzing, combining, disclosing or deleting it.

This Statement may be updated periodically. If we plan to make any material changes to the way we handle personal data as described here, we will notify you by posting an updated version of this Statement on our website. We may supplement this Statement with “just-in-time” notices, or other disclosures contained within or in connection with the provision of the Services, which may describe in more detail our data collection, use and sharing practices. Unless we say otherwise, such supplemental privacy statements will govern how we may process the information in the context of the specific product or service.

Children Privacy Rights

FNTECH is committed to protecting the privacy of children.  You should be aware that this site is not intended for, or designed to attract, anyone under the age of 13.  We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is under the age of 13.

California Consumer Privacy

This link will inform California Residents as to their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and California Civil Code section 1798.83.

Personal Data We Process & How We Use It

In order for you to participate on the FNvirtual platform, FNTECH collects information about individuals, companies that present or attend events and associations the sponsor events.  This information, including: your first and last name, date of birth (for age verification purposes only), address, language preference, your email address, your profile picture (if you choose to upload it), user IDs and Password, social media accounts (if you choose to disclose), department, company affiliation (if applicable), meeting schedule, your biographical information (if you choose to disclose) and employee count (if applicable).  In addition, FNTECH collects information regarding your IP address to ensure your access to the nearest data center and to comply with privacy laws.

We collect this information in order to enroll you in the Services, allow you to participate in a conference, provide you with support, provide announcements related to software updates, upgrades and system enhancements, and provide you with sponsor event information.  It also permits interaction with event participants.

FNTECH also collects technical information thought it’s software or systems hosting the Services, including: Configuration Data, Meeting Metadata, Feature Usage Data, Performance Data, Support Data and Service Logs.  FNTECH uses this information to monitor performance of our data centers and networks, provide support, maintain the security of our infrastructure and Services, confirm compliance with our contractual and legal obligations, to optimize our Services and detect, investigate and stop fraudulent, and unauthorized or illegal activity.

FNTECH collects data through the use of cookies and pixels.  The information collected includes your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, your interaction with the various presenters and sponsor associations, your operating system, the date/time you visited our site.  (Please see our Cookie Policy below for more detail.)

If you are an FNTECH customer sponsoring an event, we collect the event title and its details, your name, your email address, company name and job title.  This allows us to communicate with you about the event.

Customer Content

Customer content is the “in-session” information you give us directly through your use of the Services, such as files, chat logs, and transcripts, and any other information you or the event sponsor may upload while using the ServicesFNTECH uses customer content only in connection with providing the Services – we do not monitor, sell or use customer content for any other purposes.

We do not control the actions of anyone with whom you or any other Service user may choose to share information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that any customer content you or any user provides to the Services will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. Nor can FNTECH control the information a user may choose to share during a meeting. Although FNTECH account holders can set privacy options that limit access to certain areas of the Services, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and that we are not responsible for circumvention of any security measures contained on the Services. You should be cautious about the access you provide to others when using the Services, and the information you choose to share when using the Services.

FNTECH’s Product and Marketing Pages

FNTECH generally processes personal data in two different manners when using its platform. First, FNTECH processes personal data it obtains from the webpages interfaces that FNTECH uses to provide its Services, such as the landing page a user sees after clicking on a link to join a conference (FNTECH’s “Event Pages”). Event Pages also include webpages and links that are only accessible to a FNTECH account holder after they login to their FNTECH account. Event Pages serve only third-party cookies that are necessary for technical support and to deliver the service. There are no interest-based advertising cookies on Event Pages.

Second, FNTECH processes personal data obtained from its webpages that are accessible without logging in to a FNTECH account (FNTECH’s “Marketing Pages”). Marketing Pages, such as www.FNTECH.us, are designed to encourage sales of FNTECH Services. They tell you about our product, plans, and pricing, features, and other related information.

How We Share Personal Data

We only share personal data with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of FNTECH when one of the following circumstances applies:

With Consent

We may share personal data with companies, organizations, individuals outside of FNTECH and others when we have consent from an individual (as applicable).

With Event Sponsors

FNTECH will share with event sponsors your interaction within the event.

For corporate transactions

We may share personal data with actual or prospective acquirers, their representatives and other relevant participants in, or during negotiations of, any sale, merger, acquisition, restructuring, or change in control involving all or a portion of FNTECH’s business or assets, including in connection with bankruptcy or similar proceedings.

For business purposes

We provide personal data to vendors and services providers to help us provide the Services and for FNTECH’s business purposes. Examples include public cloud storage vendors, carriers, payment processor, and service provider for managing customer support tickets. FNTECH contractually prohibits such vendors from using the personal data for any reason other than to provide the contracted-for services and FNTECH contractually requires its vendors to comply with all appropriate privacy and security requirements.

For legal reasons

We share personal data with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of FNTECH if we believe that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

    • Meet any applicable law or respond to valid legal process, including from law enforcement or other government agencies.
    • Enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
    • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
    • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of FNTECH, our users or the public as required or permitted by law, including to help prevent the loss of life or serious injury of anyone.

Right to Correct or Update Your Information

If you would like to correct or update information that you have provided to us, please logon to your account and update your profile.

Updated 7/20/2020

California Privacy Rights Statement

This California Privacy Rights Statement (this “Statement”) explains how FNTECH, Inc. and its affiliates (“FNTECH,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collect, use, and share Personal Information of California residents in our capacity as a “business” under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).  This Statement also explains California residents’ rights under the CCPA and California Civil Code section 1798.83 (the “Shine the Light law”).

FNTECH collects “Personal Information” as defined by the CCPA, including your name, email address, records of your visits to our webpage, internet browsing history, geolocation data, your address.  FNTECH does not collect information exempted from the scope of the CCPA, Personal Information we collect from individuals acting in their capacities as representatives of organizations solely in the context of conducting due diligence regarding, or providing or receiving a product or service to or from, such organizations, or Personal Information we collect, use, and share on behalf of our customers as a “service provider” under the CCPA for purposes of providing our services to them.

Your California Privacy Rights under the CCPA

The categories of Personal Information we collect are described below by reference to the statutory categories of Personal Information specified in the CCPA (California Civil Code section 1798.140):

    • Identifiers, such as name, email address, postal address, username, password, IP address, and other online identifiers.
    • Sensory information, such as call and video recordings and profile photos.
    • California customer records (as defined in California Civil Code § 1798.80), such as contact details and communications we collect through our support channels, marketing webpages, social media, at our events, and connected with our other marketing activities.
    • Internet or network activity information, such as information generated from interactions with our online services, such as data collected through server logs and cookies and similar technologies.
    • Geolocation, such as your city or other general location.
    • Professional or employment-related information, such as current or prior organizational affiliation, job title, information about your role, and work-related contact details.
    • Education information, such as student records and directory information.
    • Inferences that we derive from the preceding or other information we collect.

How to Exercise Your Rights

You may submit requests to exercise your California privacy rights described above as follows:

    • Right to information, access, and deletion. If you are a California resident, you may submit a request to exercise your information, access, and deletion rights by emailing support@fntech.com or by calling 714-429-7833.
    • Right to opt-out of the “sale” of your Personal Information. We do not sell your personal information but may share information with event sponsors including your interaction during an event.
    • You may make this request once every 12-month period.
    • If you exercise your rights under the CCPA, FNTECH will not deny you the use of our services, charge you a different price, or provide a different level of service.

These rights are not absolute, and in some instances, we may decline your request as permitted by law. We will need to verify your identity to process your information, access, and deletion requests and reserve the right to confirm your California residency.  To verify your identity, we may require you to log into your FNTECH account (if applicable), provide government identification, give a declaration as to your identity under penalty of perjury, and/or provide additional information.

Our Personal Information Collection and Use Practices

Sources.  Internet/network activity information, geolocation, IP address, and other online identifiers are collected automatically through your use of our online services. We may collect some professional information, and California customer records information from our affiliates, third party data providers, or publicly available sources.  Otherwise, we collect the information above from you.

Disclosures to third parties for business purposes.  We share information about your interactions with an event sponsor so that they may improve the event.

California Shine the Light Law

Under California’s Shine the Light law, you may also ask companies with whom you have formed a business relationship primarily for personal, family or household purposes to provide the names of third parties to which they have disclosed certain personal information (as defined under the Shine the Light law) during the preceding calendar year for their own direct marketing purposes and the categories of personal information disclosed.  You may send us requests for this information to support@fntech.com  In your request, you must include the statement “Shine the Light Request,” and provide your first and last name and mailing address and certify that you are a California resident. We reserve the right to require additional information to confirm your identity and California residency.

Updated 7/20/2020

Cookie Policy

FNTECH, Inc., (“FNTECH”) and our partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer and track users’ movements during your visit to our website or use of our Services, and gather information about you, where you access our website or Services, and how you use our Products and services.

What are Cookies and Does FNTECH Use Them?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites and services that you visit or access. They are widely used to make websites and services work and function with greater efficiency, and to provide information about our users’ experience during use of, or interaction with, our websites, Products, services and advertisements. Some cookies last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you exit your browser; other cookies may last for longer than your web session, including after you exit your browser, for example by remembering you when you return to our website.  In addition, we use cookies to count the number of unique visitors to a web page or service and to develop other statistics about the operations of our Products.  This includes cookies from FNTECH and from third-party analytics providers.  We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our websites and Products.

How to Control Cookies

You can control cookies by adjusting the settings within your internet browser. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but provide controls that allow you to block or delete them. For example, in most modern browsers, you can block or delete cookies by clicking Settings > Privacy > Cookies. Instructions for blocking or deleting cookies in other browsers may be available in each browser’s privacy or help documentation.

Certain features of FNTECH’s Products and Services depend on cookies. Please be aware that if you choose to block cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use those features, and preferences that are dependent on cookies may be lost. If you choose to delete cookies, settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, will be deleted and may need to be recreated.

Contact Us

Email:  support@fntech.com

Revisions to Our Cookie Policy

We may amend this Cookie Policy from time-to-time. When we make updates, changes or revisions, they will be effective when we post the updated Cookie Policy to our site. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email or, at our option, by means of a notice on our site prior to the change becoming effective.

Updated 7/20/2020